Privacy Policy

1. Overview

All personal information processed by Sheetsu in connection with this data & privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) is controlled by Sheetsu Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under registration number 10268422 (from now on “Sheetsu“, “we“, “our“, or “us“). Our registered office is at 27, Old Gloucester Street, London, WC1N 3AX, United Kingdom. By “personal information” we mean all information that relates to, identifies or may identify you.

2. Purpose

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We collect, store and use information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “DPA”) and any other relevant legislation and regulations. For the purposes of the DPA, we are the data controller of any personal data we process about you.

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information we gather or use in connection with your relationship with us as a customer or potential customer. This includes when you use our website sheetsu.com (our “Website“), services provided by us or others acting on our behalf, and when you interact with us. We will only use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy should be read together with other terms and conditions posted elsewhere on our Website, including our Site Terms available at sheetsu.com/terms.

By using our services and our Website, and by providing any personal information to us, you are consenting to our use of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy. Please do not provide us with any personal information if you do not want that information to be used by us in this manner.

We may amend this Privacy Policy, and by using our services and our Website, and providing any personal information to us you are deemed to accept any such amendments to our Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to apply the amended terms of this Privacy Policy to the information we have already collected. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be updated here. You should read and review this page regularly to see if there have been any changes.

3. How we collect and receive personal information

We may collect and/or receive personal information from you when you:

fill in forms on our Website, including any information you provide when you register, create or modify an online account with us;

communicate with us, such as by mail, telephone, in writing or through our Website [or social medial];

use or access our Website (including traffic data and data in relation to the resources you access); or

respond to surveys or questionnaires we ask you to complete.

4. What personal information?

The types of personal information we receive, store and use may include:

name, email address, IP address and image

your account information (including your username and password);

information about your interactions you may have with us and our staff and Website, including interactions via email, telephone or through our Website

5. How we use personal information

We use the personal information we collect and receive to help us understand your needs and to help us provide you with a better service. In particular, we (including third party data processors, agents and subcontractors acting on our behalf) collect, store and process your personal information for the following reasons:

to allow you to use the various features of our Website;

to provide our products and services to you;

to provide special offers and other related services to you;

to improve and tailor our products and services and train our staff;

for our own internal record-keeping requirements;

to protect your account and prevent unauthorised access to your account;

for marketing purposes, such as sending you email newsletters with our and our Affiliates' latest offers, information, promotions or products and services or other information we think you may find interesting or for customer satisfaction purposes in accordance with this Privacy Policy;

for market research, analysis, testing, monitoring, audit and administrative purposes; and

to contact you, for example, to send service communications through our Website, email or any other medium.

6. Do we share personal information with anyone else?

We may disclose personal information we collect or receive:

to you or those acting on your behalf;

to our Affiliates for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and always in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy;

to third parties to provide a service to, or perform a function for, us or you or who are otherwise appointed by us in connection with the services we offer you including those who are acting as our agent or sub-contractor, including, without limitation, data processing service providers and our legal and professional advisors;

to third parties in connection with a proposed or actual financing, securitization, insuring, merger, restructure, sale, acquisition, assignment or other disposal of all or part of our business or assets or the assets of any Affiliate or to anyone whom we may transfer our rights and/or obligations for the purposes of evaluating and performing the proposed transaction; and

to any entity to whom we are required by any applicable law, regulation or legal process, to disclose the data.

However, we never store or disclose your financial account log-in information (such as your credit card numbers) to anyone.

7. Marketing communications

We will only send you marketing communications electronically (e-mail or text) if such communications relate to goods, products, services or opportunities which are similar to those that you have previously purchased, invested or expressed an interest in or if you have consented to us contacting you in this way.

We will only permit third parties to send you marketing communications electronically if you have consented to this. You can opt out of receiving marketing communications from us and/or third parties at any time by contacting us at team@sheetsu.com.

8. Statistical information

We may aggregate information about you with information about other users of our Website to create statistical data about users. This is statistical data that does not identify you and we may distribute any such aggregate information to third parties we work with in any way that we see fit.

9. Third party links

Our Website may contain links to enable you to visit third-party websites, mobile sites and mobile applications. Please note that we do not have any control over these third-party websites, mobile sites or mobile applications. Therefore, we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites. Such sites are governed by their own privacy policies and not this Privacy Policy.

10. Data storage

Personal information we collect from you may be transferred to and stored in destinations outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA. Countries outside the EEA (such as the US) may not offer the same levels of data protection as the UK. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any of your personal information transferred outside the EEA will be treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

By using our services or our Website, and by submitting your personal information to us, you agree to your personal information being transferred, stored and processed outside of the EEA.

We will take steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy. You should be aware that transmission of information via the internet is not entirely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of any data you transmit to our Website via the internet.

We will retain your personal information and other information which we have collected or received to the extent required by applicable laws and as we may require for operational and legal purposes.

11. Access to information

You have a right under the DPA to access information we hold about you by contacting us at team@sheetsu.com. Please include your name and address and any other information which may identify you. We will not charge you to access this information.

12. Cookies

Cookies are small files placed on your device when you visit our Website. We use cookies to recognise you and your preferences, improve the performance of our Website and to create statistical data.

Cookies generally fall into one of the following categories:

strictly necessary cookies which are cookies that are required to allow you to use a website and its features;

performance cookies which recognise and collect information about how visitors use a website to create aggregated, anonymous information that does not identify the visitor;

functionality cookies which allow the website to remember you and provide a more personalised service to you; and

targeting or advertising cookies which are used to deliver adverts relevant to you.

Our Website uses the following types of cookies: strictly necessary cookies, performance cookies, functionality cookies, analytical cookies and targeting or advertising cookies.

Some of our cookies remain on your device between your browsing sessions.

You can disable our cookies by changing the settings on your browser but doing so might mean you are unable to use certain features of our Website.

13. Contacting us

If you have any questions or comments on this policy or you would like to request a copy of your personal information, you can contact us at team@sheetsu.com.

Copyright 2018. All Rights Reserved by Sheetsu.